PowerUp Logo
PowerUp
PowerUpEngagement & Retention

Engagement is at an all-time low, and half of employees are looking to leave. This Programme helps you tackle the root causes of disengagement and churn, while boosting motivation and performance.

Engagement Overview

Overall Engagement68%↑ 3% vs last quarter
At-Risk Employees24%→ 0% vs last quarter
Turnover Risk (12m)18%↓ 2% vs last quarter
eNPS Score+32↑ 5 pts vs last quarter

Motivation & Engagement Index (MEI)

The Motivation & Engagement Index measures the extent to which employees feel energised, committed, and supported in their work environment. It reflects how well their role meets personal and professional expectations, including financial security, psychological well-being, autonomy, and opportunities for growth. This category also considers how they perceive the quality of relationships with colleagues and leadership, work-life balance, and the ability to influence decisions. Higher scores indicate a workplace that fosters trust, purpose, and sustainable performance, while lower scores may signal risks such as disengagement, stress, or burnout.

Current MEI Score3.9/5↑ 4 pts vs last quarter

MEI Performance Insight

Your MEI score of 3.9/5 places you in the "Good" performance band. Research shows organisations with MEI scores above 3.5 experience 31% lower turnover and 23% higher productivity. The weakest component is Autonomy, suggesting employees need more decision-making authority and flexibility. Improving autonomy scores by half a point could increase overall engagement by 6-8%.

Engagement Sub-Indices Breakdown

Detailed breakdown of factors driving the Motivation & Engagement Index (Scored out of 5)

Lowest score: Organisational Voice

This Sub-Index assesses the extent to which individuals feel included in workplace decisions, particularly during periods of change. It reflects whether employees are consulted, feel heard, and can openly communicate with leadership. Higher scores indicate stronger inclusion, trust, and psychological safety in the organisation.

Team Engagement Heatmap

Heatmap showing sub-index scores across departments (scores out of 5). MEI Score reflects overall Motivation & Engagement (MEI).

DepartmentQuality & OutputWork Performance (PSWP)Time ManagementChange ManagementOrganisational CommitmentMEI Score
Engineering3.83.63.93.53.24.2
Product3.93.13.743.64
Marketing3.13.33.53.233.3
HR3.23.83.13.53.93.9
Finance4.13.23.62.533.4
Customer Success33.13.232.73.7
Sales3.63.132.62.33
Operations2.633.12.82.52.9
Warehouse2.82.12.41.92.22.1
Organisation Avg3.33.23.332.93.5
Legend: High (3.5+) Medium (3.0-3.4) Low (<3.0)

Critical Team Alert: Operations & Warehouse

Operations (62% engagement, 22% turnover risk) and Warehouse (58% engagement, 26% turnover risk) require immediate intervention. Both teams show critically low scores in Growth Opportunities (2.8/5 and 2.6/5) and Manager Rating. Root cause analysis indicates lack of career progression, poor shift flexibility, and insufficient recognition. Recommend: implement skills development programmes, review shift patterns, and provide management training for warehouse supervisors.

Top Engagement Drivers

Root Causes showing strongest correlation with overall engagement and retention

Key Drivers - What Matters Most to Your People

Ranked by correlation strength with engagement and retention outcomes

1
I see clear opportunities for career growth
Company Avg: 12.8/20
2
My manager genuinely cares about my development
Company Avg: 14.2/20
3
I feel my contributions make a real difference
Company Avg: 13.5/20
4
I have the autonomy to make decisions in my role
Company Avg: 13.1/20
5
I'm proud to tell others I work here
Company Avg: 15.1/20

Retention Risk Analysis

Low Risk
58%
1,160 employees
Highly engaged, low flight risk
Moderate Risk
24%
480 employees
Neutral, at-risk if not engaged
High Risk
18%
360 employees
Actively disengaged, likely to leave

Retention Opportunity: Focus Your Efforts

You have 480 employees (24%) in the "Moderate Risk" category. These individuals are neutral but vulnerable - a small improvement in their experience could shift them to "Low Risk", while neglect pushes them toward departure. Analysis shows that improving career growth visibility and manager support for this cohort could prevent an estimated 86 departures over the next 12 months, saving approximately £2.1M in replacement costs.