PowerUp Logo
PowerUp
PowerUpHigh Performance Culture

High Performance Culture is an overall Index, measuring how effectively an organisation enables and sustains exceptional performance through leadership, supportive structures, and a positive work environment. It reflects the alignment of organisational practices with employee capacity, Well-being, and motivation, ensuring that individuals can consistently deliver quality work, adapt to change, manage time effectively, and maintain balance while feeling supported and engaged.

OVERALL HPC SCORE
3.1 / 5
CURRENT STATUS
Medium - Room for Growth
Five Sub-Indexes Breakdown

All sub-indexes scored out of 5. Trends indicate change vs previous 12-week cycle.

2.9
↑ +0.2
QUALITY & OUTPUT
out of 5
3.2
↑ +0.1
WORK PERFORMANCE (PSWP)
out of 5
3.3
↑ +0.2
TIME MANAGEMENT & PRIORITISATION
out of 5
3.1
→ 0
CHANGE MANAGEMENT
out of 5
2.8
↑ +0.3
ORGANISATIONAL COMMITMENT
out of 5

Lowest Score: Organisational Commitment (2.8/5)

This Sub-index measures how effectively the organisation is structured to enable employees to perform at their best. A higher score indicates that employees perceive there to be strong leadership, clear performance indicators and adequate resources. Employees also feel that the organisation has fostered positive relationships that encourage engagement and productivity.

Highest Score: Time Management & Prioritisation (3.3/5)

This Sub-index measures how well the organisation is set up for their people to organise and prioritise time-dependent tasks effectively to meet objectives. A higher score indicates that the organisation and its leaders have developed strong planning and problem-solving skills, and a culture where employees feel they have greater control and discretion over how they work.

Sub-Index Performance by Department

Heatmap showing variation across organisational structure (scores out of 5). HPC Score reflects overall High Performance Culture.

DepartmentQuality & OutputWork Performance (PSWP)Time ManagementChange ManagementOrganisational CommitmentHPC Score
Engineering3.83.63.93.53.24.2
Marketing3.13.33.53.233.1
Customer Success33.13.232.73.7
Operations2.633.12.82.52.9
Sales2.42.832.62.33.7
Organisation Avg2.93.23.33.12.83.9
Legend: High (3.5+) Medium (3-3.4) Low (<3)

Best Performing: Engineering

Engineering leads with an average of 3.6/5 across all sub-indexes. Key strengths include Time Management (3.9) and Quality & Output (3.8). Their success correlates with high autonomy and strong technical leadership.

Needs Focus: Sales

Sales scores lowest at 2.6/5 average, with critical gaps in Organisational Commitment (2.3). Root causes include unclear performance indicators, high workload pressure, and inconsistent management practices.